Skip Navigation

Guest Artist Concerts at the College Of Lake County Since 1977

Bruce Mack, Director of Bands (1977-2004) and
Michael Flack, Director of Bands (2004-Present)

Year Wind Ensemble Jazz Ensemble
2016-2017
Ernie Watts, saxophone
Terell Stafford, trumpet
2015-2016
John Von Ohlen, Drums
Tom Garling, trombone/composer
2014-2015 Erik Oberg, conductor   
Matt Harris, piano/composer
Rufus Reid, bass/composer
2013-2014 Dr. Robert Kvam, conductor
Larry McWilliams, trumpet
Carl Saunders, trumpet
Bob McChesney, trombone
2012-2013 Bill Prince, multi-instrumentalist

Alan Broadbent, piano/arranger
Bill Prince, multi-instrumentalist
2011-2012 Bobby Shew, trumpet
Wayne Bergeron, trumpet
2010-2011 Chris Vadala, woodwinds Chris Vadala, woodwinds
2009-2010 David Inmon, trumpet
Susan Taylor, conductor
Bob Ojeda, trumpet
Nick Schneider, bass
Bob Rummage, drums
2008-2009 Robert Grechesky, conductor
Caroline Hartig, Clarinet
Joe LaBarbera, drums
Andy Martin, trombone
2007-2008 Larry McWilliams, trumpet
John Seidel, trombone
Steven Eggleston, conductor
Dick Oatts, saxophone
Chuck Findley, trumpet
2006-2007 Steven Cohen, clarinet
Charles Menghini, conductor
Conrad Herwig, trombone
2005-2006 Allen Vizzutti, trumpet
Joseph Scagnoli, conductor
Ernie Watts, tenor saxophone
Allen Vizzutti, trumpet
Frank Catalano, tenor saxophone
Todd Kelly, trumpet
2004-2005 Tom "Bones" Malone, trombone
Don Owens, conductor
Larry McWilliams, trumpet
Tom "Bones" Malone, trumpet
Frank Catalano, tenor saxophone
2003-2004 Byron Stripling, trumpet/vocalist Byron Stripling, trumpet/vocalist
2002-2003 John Allred, trombone/euphonium John Allred, trombone/euphonium
2001-2002 David Bandman, trombone
Mike Kaplan, narrator
Amy Nelson, trumpet
David Bandman, trombone & euphonium
Jim Batson, bass
Scott Bliege, trombone
Bill Chapin, piano
Rex Merriweather, trumpet
2000-2001 Byron Stripling, trumpet/vocalist Byron Stripling, trumpet/vocalist
1999-2000 Montage Saxophone Quartet Brienn Perry, vocalistFrieda Lee, vocalist
1998-1999 Marvin "Smitty" Smith, drums Marvin "Smitty" Smith, drums
1997-1998 David Bandman, euphonium Bill Prince, multi-instrumentalist
David Bandman, trombone
1996-1997 Patricia Dash, mallet percussion Eddie Daniels, clarinet
1995-1996 Dennis Najoom, trumpet Marvin Stamm, trumpet
1994-1995 Elliot Chasanov, trombone Marvin "Smitty" Smith, drums
1993-1994 Harvey Phillips, tuba Bill Watrous, trombone
1992-1993 Brian Bowman, euphonium Bobby Shew, trumpet
Denis DiBlasio, baritone saxophone/flute
1991-1992 Holly Hofmann, flute Holly Hofmann, flute
Louie Bellson, drums
1990-1991 Patricia Dash, mallet percussion Ed Shaughnessy, drums
1989-1990 Gail Williams, French horn Pete Christlieb, tenor saxophone
1988-1989 Armando Ghitalla, trumpet Conte Candoli, trumpet
1987-1988 Karin Edwards, piano John Campbell, piano
1986-1987 H. Dennis Smith, trombone Carl Fontana, trombone
1985-1986 Robert Bauchens, tuba Bill Porter, trombone
1984-1985 Howard Klug, woodwinds Chicago Jazz Quintet
Frank Mantooth, piano
Bill Sears, alto saxophone
Jack Mouse, drums
Kelly Sill, bass
Mike Steinel, trumpet
1983-1984 Roger Pemberton, woodwinds Phil Wilson, trombone
Roger Pemberton, woodwinds
1982-1983 Ron Modell, trumpet Rich Matteson, euphonium
1981-1982 Dominic Spera, trumpet
Gary Foster, woodwinds
Dominic Spera, trumpet
Gary Foster, woodwinds
Scott Bliege, trombone
1980-1981 James Boitos, saxophone Louie Bellson, drums
Doug Beach, trumpet
James Boitos, saxophone
1979-1980 Clark Terry, trumpet Clark Terry, trumpet & flugelhorn
1978-1979 Roger Pemberton, woodwinds Roger Pemberton, woodwinds
1977-1978 Rich Matteson, euphonium Rich Matteson, euphonium