Skip Navigation
Guest Artist, Ernie Watts, plays the saxophone with the Monday Night Jazz Ensemble

Guest Artist Concerts at the College Of Lake County Since 1977

Bruce Mack, Director of Bands (1977-2004) and
Michael Flack, Director of Bands (2004-Present)

Year Wind Ensemble Jazz Ensemble
2016-2017
Ernie Watts, saxophone
Terell Stafford, trumpet
2015-2016
John Von Ohlen, Drums
Tom Garling, trombone/composer
2014-2015 Erik Oberg, conductor   
Matt Harris, piano/composer
Rufus Reid, bass/composer
2013-2014 Dr. Robert Kvam, conductor
Larry McWilliams, trumpet
Carl Saunders, trumpet
Bob McChesney, trombone
2012-2013 Bill Prince, multi-instrumentalist

Alan Broadbent, piano/arranger
Bill Prince, multi-instrumentalist
2011-2012 Bobby Shew, trumpet
Wayne Bergeron, trumpet
2010-2011 Chris Vadala, woodwinds Chris Vadala, woodwinds
2009-2010 David Inmon, trumpet
Susan Taylor, conductor
Bob Ojeda, trumpet
Nick Schneider, bass
Bob Rummage, drums
2008-2009 Robert Grechesky, conductor
Caroline Hartig, Clarinet
Joe LaBarbera, drums
Andy Martin, trombone
2007-2008 Larry McWilliams, trumpet
John Seidel, trombone
Steven Eggleston, conductor
Dick Oatts, saxophone
Chuck Findley, trumpet
2006-2007 Steven Cohen, clarinet
Charles Menghini, conductor
Conrad Herwig, trombone
2005-2006 Allen Vizzutti, trumpet
Joseph Scagnoli, conductor
Ernie Watts, tenor saxophone
Allen Vizzutti, trumpet
Frank Catalano, tenor saxophone
Todd Kelly, trumpet
2004-2005 Tom "Bones" Malone, trombone
Don Owens, conductor
Larry McWilliams, trumpet
Tom "Bones" Malone, trumpet
Frank Catalano, tenor saxophone
2003-2004 Byron Stripling, trumpet/vocalist Byron Stripling, trumpet/vocalist
2002-2003 John Allred, trombone/euphonium John Allred, trombone/euphonium
2001-2002 David Bandman, trombone
Mike Kaplan, narrator
Amy Nelson, trumpet
David Bandman, trombone & euphonium
Jim Batson, bass
Scott Bliege, trombone
Bill Chapin, piano
Rex Merriweather, trumpet
2000-2001 Byron Stripling, trumpet/vocalist Byron Stripling, trumpet/vocalist
1999-2000 Montage Saxophone Quartet Brienn Perry, vocalistFrieda Lee, vocalist
1998-1999 Marvin "Smitty" Smith, drums Marvin "Smitty" Smith, drums
1997-1998 David Bandman, euphonium Bill Prince, multi-instrumentalist
David Bandman, trombone
1996-1997 Patricia Dash, mallet percussion Eddie Daniels, clarinet
1995-1996 Dennis Najoom, trumpet Marvin Stamm, trumpet
1994-1995 Elliot Chasanov, trombone Marvin "Smitty" Smith, drums
1993-1994 Harvey Phillips, tuba Bill Watrous, trombone
1992-1993 Brian Bowman, euphonium Bobby Shew, trumpet
Denis DiBlasio, baritone saxophone/flute
1991-1992 Holly Hofmann, flute Holly Hofmann, flute
Louie Bellson, drums
1990-1991 Patricia Dash, mallet percussion Ed Shaughnessy, drums
1989-1990 Gail Williams, French horn Pete Christlieb, tenor saxophone
1988-1989 Armando Ghitalla, trumpet Conte Candoli, trumpet
1987-1988 Karin Edwards, piano John Campbell, piano
1986-1987 H. Dennis Smith, trombone Carl Fontana, trombone
1985-1986 Robert Bauchens, tuba Bill Porter, trombone
1984-1985 Howard Klug, woodwinds Chicago Jazz Quintet
Frank Mantooth, piano
Bill Sears, alto saxophone
Jack Mouse, drums
Kelly Sill, bass
Mike Steinel, trumpet
1983-1984 Roger Pemberton, woodwinds Phil Wilson, trombone
Roger Pemberton, woodwinds
1982-1983 Ron Modell, trumpet Rich Matteson, euphonium
1981-1982 Dominic Spera, trumpet
Gary Foster, woodwinds
Dominic Spera, trumpet
Gary Foster, woodwinds
Scott Bliege, trombone
1980-1981 James Boitos, saxophone Louie Bellson, drums
Doug Beach, trumpet
James Boitos, saxophone
1979-1980 Clark Terry, trumpet Clark Terry, trumpet & flugelhorn
1978-1979 Roger Pemberton, woodwinds Roger Pemberton, woodwinds
1977-1978 Rich Matteson, euphonium Rich Matteson, euphonium