Skip Navigation
Grace Kmiec, Manic Pixie Dream House Tea Set, Porcelain clay

40th Annual CLC Student Art Competition

Virtual Juried Student Art Exhibition


The 40th annual juried exhibition of classwork from CLC students is a celebration that includes drawing, painting, design, sculpture, ceramics, graphic design and animation from Fine Art and Digital Media and Design majors. This year we are excited to feature a curated popup exhibition of works from this show at Gurnee Mills. These works are designated with an asterisk*.


Awards

Warm Welcome by Chihi Liu
  • Chihi Liu
  • Warm Welcome
  • Oil on canvas
  • Award of Excellence $250

Ammonite Plate by Charlotte Moore
  • Charlotte Moore
  • Ammonite Plate
  • Stoneware
  • Award of Merit $150

Garden Boots by Nick Schevera
  • Nick Schevera
  • Garden Boots
  • Watercolor on paper
  • Award of Merit $150

Noteworthy Flamingo (in type) by Edith Long
  • Edith Long
  • Noteworthy Flamingo (in type)
  • Graphic design, Adobe Illustrator
  • Honorable Mention $100

Nogeeshik by Jasmine Aguirre
  • Jasmine Aguirre
  • Nogeeshik Master Study
    Study: Andrew Wyeth
  • Charcoal on paper
  • Honorable Mention $100

Left Brain, Right Brain by Alyssa Kwiatkowski
  • Alyssa Kwiatkowski
  • Left Brain, Right Brain
  • Wood relief sculpture
  • Robert T. Wright Community Gallery Award $100

Harvest Talk by Misael Davila
  • Misael Davila
  • Harvest Talk
    (Value study of Charles White, Harvest Talk)
  • Charcoal on paper
  • Award of Excellence $250

Line Study by Thais Souza
  • Thais Souza
  • Self Portrait Line Study
  • Digital photography
  • Award of Merit $150

Zen by Gianelle Gregorio
  • Gianelle Gregorio
  • Zen
  • Ceramics
  • Lake County Art League $500 Scholarship Award

Rainbow Mason by Hanna Rose Pease
  • Hanna Rose Pease
  • Rainbow Mason
  • Watercolor on paper
  • Honorable Mention $100

Nine Cube Project by Romee Lim
  • Romee Lim
  • Nine Cube Project
  • Paper construction sculpture
  • Honorable Mention $100

Lakeside by Matthew Watson
  • Matthew Watson
  • Lakeside
  • Charcoal on paper
  • Robert T. Wright Community Gallery Award $100

La Baiser by Rhiannon Swanson
  • Rhiannon Swanson
  • La Baiser
    Study of The Kiss, Yves Pires
  • Oil on canvas
  • Award of Merit $150

Perception by Grace Kmiec
  • Grace Kmiec
  • Perception
  • Stoneware clay fired at cone 9
  • Ceramics Award $100

Car (Ate) by Alma Salgado-Reyes
  • Alma Salgado-Reyes
  • (C)arate
  • Charcoal on paper
  • Phoebe Boyd $500 Scholarship Award

Self portrait by Lisa Murphy
  • Lisa Murphy
  • Self-portrait
  • Charcoal on paper
  • Robert T. Wright Community Gallery Award $100

Forgotten by Ed Watson
  • Ed Watson
  • Forgotten
  • Photography
  • Robert T. Wright Community Gallery Award $100


Juried Entries

This year's juror, Kendra Kett has 30 years of highly successful performance in the business and education management sector, working with and supporting Fortune 500 companies. She is one of only six winners of the Jim Greenman Lifetime Achievement Award for child advocacy.

Inspired by her successful business career and passion for fine art, Kendra launched the Blue Moon Gallery in Grayslake, Illinois. Blue Moon Gallery has grown into a thriving venture for artists and collectors in Northern Illinois and built a solid reputation for high quality art exhibitions featuring local artists as well as for achieving an exciting sales record through her partnerships with art collectors.

Kendra’s reputation for excellence and innovation makes her an immensely helpful strategic partner to artists and collectors.

If you are interested in purchasing a piece from the exhibition, please email the gallery at com.clcgallery@clcillinois.edu, include the artist's name and title of the work in your inquiry.

Living Colors by Alissa Love
  • Alissa Love
  • Living Colors
  • Chalk pastel on toned paper
Car (Ate) by Alma Salgado-Reyes
  • Alma Salgado-Reyes
  • (C)arate
  • Charcoal on paper
Friends by Anne Bernard-Pattis
  • Anne Bernard-Pattis
  • Friends
  • Ceramics, English porcelain
Giacometti Study by Charles Figiel
  • Charles Figiel
  • Portrait Master Study
    Study: Alberto Giacometti
  • Charcoal on paper
A Rainy Day by Chihi Liu
  • Chihi Liu
  • A Rainy Day
  • Oil on canvas

Window by Daniela Castro
  • Daniela Castro
  • Window
  • Ink and graphite on paper
Sprout by Gianelle Gregorio
  • Gianelle Gregorio
  • Sprout
  • Ceramics
Open Air by Hanna Rose Pease
  • Hanna Rose Pease*
  • Open Air
  • Watercolor on paper
Nogeeshik by Jasmine Aguirre
  • Jasmine Aguirre
  • Nogeeshik Master Study
    Study: Andrew Wyeth
  • Charcoal on paper
Footed Serving Dish by Judith Park
  • Judith Park
  • Footed Serving Dish
  • Stoneware
Determined Snow + Cold by Kalena Karen Keefe
  • Kalena Karen Keefe
  • Determined Snow + Cold
  • Charcoal and graphite on paper
Self-portrait by Lisa Murphy
  • Lisa Murphy*
  • Self-portrait
  • Charcoal on paper
  • Gallery Award Winner
Deer Desk by Maya Bethel
  • Maya Bethel
  • Deer on the Desk
  • Graphite on paper
Harvest Talk (Value study of Charles White, Harvest Talk) by Misael Davila
  • Misael Davila
  • Harvest Talk (Value study of Charles White, Harvest Talk)
  • Charcoal on paper
Flower Garden Bowl by Pat Meehan
  • Pat Meehan
  • Flower Garden Bowl
  • Stoneware
La Baiser by Rhiannon Swanson
  • Rhiannon Swanson
  • La Baiser
    Study of The Kiss, Yves Pires
  • Oil on canvas
Gypsophilia by Rosalie Moses
  • Rosalie Moses*
  • Gypsophilia
  • Felt tip pen on paper
The Claivoyant by Sharon Madaus
  • Sharon Madaus
  • The Clairvoyant
    Master Study: John Currin
  • Pastel on paper

Sea from the Air by Susan Clancy-Kelly
  • Susan Clancy-Kelly
  • Sea from the Air
  • Watercolor
Meghan by Valentine Brandner
  • Valentine Brandner
  • Meghan
  • Oil on canvas
Old South by Alissa Love
  • Alissa Love*
  • The Old South
  • Conté crayon on paper
Twisted by Alma Salgado-Reyes
  • Alma Salgado-Reyes
  • Twisted
  • Charcoal on paper
Wind Turbines by Anne Bernard-Pattis
  • Anne Bernard-Pattis
  • Wind Turbines
  • Ceramics. English porcelain
Self Portrait by Charles Figiel
  • Charles Figiel
  • Self-portrait
  • Charcoal on paper
Warm Welcome by Chihi Liu
  • Chihi Liu
  • Warm Welcome
  • Charcoal
  • Oil on canvas
Lythos Snowy Owl (in type) by Edith Long
  • Edith Long
  • Lythos Snowy Owl (in type)
  • Graphic design, Adobe Illustrator
Zen by Gianelle Gregorio
  • Gianelle Gregorio*
  • Zen
  • Ceramics
Rainbow Mason by Hanna Rose Pease
  • Hanna Rose Pease
  • Rainbow Mason
  • Watercolor on paper
Prey by Jasmine Aguirre
  • Jasmine Aguirre
  • Prey
  • Charcoal on paper
Shino Basket by Judith Park
  • Judith Park
  • Shino Basket
  • Stoneware
The Notorious MMA by Kalena Karen Keefe
  • Kalena Karen Keefe*
  • The Notorious MMA by
  • Charcoal and graphite on paper
Body Confidence by Lyndy Garcia
  • Lyndy Garcia*
  • Body Confidence
  • Wood relief sculpture
Press by Maya Bethel
  • Maya Bethel
  • Press
  • Conté crayon on paper
Mid-West Decay by Misael Davila
  • Misael Davila
  • Mid-West Decay
  • Photography
Red Boat Afloat by Pelumi Rotimi-Ajayi
  • Pelumi Rotimi-Ajayi*
  • Red Boat Afloat
  • Acrylic on canvas
Tyler by Rhiannon Swanson
  • Rhiannon Swanson*
  • Tyler
  • Oil on canvas
Motif by Rosalie Moses
  • Rosalie Moses
  • Motif
  • Felt tip pen on paper
Black and White Still Life by Stephanie Luc
  • Stephanie Luc
  • Black and White Still Life
  • Oil on canvas
Untitled by Susan Clancy-Kelly
  • Susan Clancy-Kelly
  • Untitled
  • Acrylic on canvas
Sea Of Life by Valentine Brandner
  • Valentine Brandner
  • Sea Of Life
  • Oil on canvas
Doodle Dimension by Allison Bizosky
  • Allison Bizosky
  • Doodle Dimension
  • Ink and graphite on paper
Chicago Skyline in Type by Alyssa Kwiatkowski
  • Alyssa Kwiatkowski*
  • Chicago Skyline in Type
  • Graphic design
Fruit by B'nasia Dell
  • B'nasia Dell
  • Fruit
  • Watercolor on paper
Kamala's Toy Box by Carol Herrington
  • Carol Herrington
  • Kamala’s Toy Box
  • Watercolor on paper
Ammonite Plate by Charlotte Moore
  • Charlotte Moore
  • Ammonite Plate
  • Charcoal on paper
  • 2020.55 Dr
Orquidias by Daniela Castro
  • Daniela Castro
  • Orquídeas
  • Watercolor
Noteworthy Flamingo (in type) by Edith Long
  • Edith Long
  • Noteworthy Flamingo (in type)
  • Graphic design, Adobe Illustrator
Forgotten by Ed Watson
  • Ed Watson*
  • Forgotten
  • Photography
  • Gallery Award Winner
Manic Pixie by Grace Kmiec
  • Grace Kmiec
  • Manic Pixie Dream House Tea Set
  • Porcelain clay fired at cone 6
Alice in Wonderland by Janet Kemp
  • Janet Kemp
  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Porcelain
Red Bird by Joselyn Duvon
  • Joselyn Duvon*
  • Red Bird
  • Watercolor on paper
CLC Parking Structure by Judith Sweetwood
  • Judith Sweetwood
  • CLC Parking Structure
    Plein air
  • Oil on panel
Large Beverage Set by Kathleen Lovelace
  • Kathleen Lovelace*
  • Large Beverage Set
  • High-fire ceramic stoneware
NISOD Poster by Lyndy Garcia
  • Lyndy Garcia
  • NISOD Poster
  • Graphic design
Sea Turtle of the Deep by Merianne Tomovich
  • Merianne Tomovich
  • Sea Turtle of the Deep
  • Ceramics
Garden Boots by Nick Schevera
  • Nick Schevera*
  • Garden Boots
  • Watercolor on paper
Small Vase by Rakesh Rustagi
  • Rakesh Rustagi
  • Small Vase
  • Porcelain clay fired at cone 6
Nine Cube Project by Romee Lim
  • Romee Lim
  • Nine Cube Project
  • Paper construction sculpture
Mirror Mirror by Sanya Verma
  • Sanya Verma*
  • Mirror Mirror
  • Ink and gouache on board
Portrait of Frida Kahlo by Susana Farias
  • Susana Farias*
  • Portrait of Frida Kahlo
  • Charcoal on paper
Self Portrait Line Study by Thais Souza
  • Thais Souza*
  • Self Portrait Line Study
  • Acrylic on paper
Picnic Ghosts by Allison Bizosky
  • Allison Bizosky
  • A Picnic With My Ghosts
  • Photography
Left Brain, Right Brain by Alyssa Kwiatkowski
  • Alyssa Kwiatkowski*
  • Left Brain, Right Brain
  • Wood relief sculpture
Purple Iris by B'nasia Dell
  • B'nasia Dell
  • Purple Iris
  • Watercolor on paper
Power Spirit by Carol Herrington
  • Carol Herrington
  • The Power of Their Spirit
  • Watercolor on paper
Sunday Breakfast by Charlotte Moore
  • Charlotte Moore
  • Sunday Breakfast
  • Pen and pencil on paper
Ascent by Ed Watson
  • Ed Watson
  • Ascent
  • Photography
Perception by Grace Kmiec
  • Grace Kmiec
  • Perception
  • Stoneware clay fired at cone 9
Coral Reef by Janet Kemp
  • Janet Kemp
  • Coral Reef
  • Glass on stoneware
Sunset Birds by Joselyn Duvon
  • Joselyn Duvon
  • Sunset Birds
  • Watercolor on paper
Streetscape Summer Afternoon by Judith Sweetwood
  • Judith Sweetwood
  • Streetscape Summer Afternoon
  • Plein air
    Oil on panel
Master Study, Girl with a Pearl Earring Study: Johannes Vermeer by Lisa Murphy
  • Lisa Murphy
  • Master Study, Girl with a Pearl Earring Study: Johannes Vermeer
  • Charcoal on paper
Lakeside by Matthew Watson
  • Lakeside
  • Matthew Watson
  • Charcoal on paper
Spirit of Indigo Blue by Merianne Tomovich
  • Merianne Tomovich
  • Spirit of Indigo Blue
  • Ceramics
My Desk by Nick Schevera
  • Nick Schevera
  • My Desk
  • Watercolor on paper
Zebra Mug by Rakesh Rustagi
  • Rakesh Rustagi*
  • Zebra Mug
  • Porcelain clay fired at cone 6
Untitled by Romee Lim
  • Romee Lim
  • Untitled
  • Wood relief sculpture
Jugs and Jars by Sharon Madaus
  • Sharon Madaus
  • Jugs and Jars
  • Oil on canvas
Veggies by Susana Farias
  • Susana Farias
  • Bowl of Veggies
  • Watercolor on paper
Triadic Color Study by Thais Souza
  • Thais Souza*
  • Triadic Color Study
  • Acrylic on paper